Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord

armoured-fiber-optic-patch-cord

Advantages & Features

  • Suitable for SMF or MMF cable
  • 100% tested and individual package
  • Armoured design for better protection
  • Low insertion and high return loss
  • Different cores are optional
  • Excellent exchangeability
Ask for free sample >> Fast Delivery

Product details for Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Armoured fiber optic patch cord is a fiber optic jumper with armoured fiber optic cable connected with sc,lc,st,fc,e2000 connectors etc. Including single mode or multimode with different cores fiber optic cable. the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc.

Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord With stainless steel tube inside the outer jacket to protect the central unit of the cable. Armored fiber optic patch cord are easy to use in harsh invironment, what is more ,they are flexible as well, handling these armored fiber optic patch cables are as easy as handling electric cables. Armored fiber optic patch cable retain all the features of standard patch cord, but they are much more stronger.

The armored fiber optic patch cables will not get damage even it is stepped by an adult, and they are anti-rodents, when they use such armored fiber optic patch cord, people do not need to worry that the rodent animals like the rats may bite the cables and make them broken. Although armored fiber optic cables are strong, they are actually as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cords; they can be bend randomly without being broken.

Armored fiber optic patch cord can be made similar outer diameter with the standard patch cords, this make them space saving. What is more, they can be with different jacket colors and jacket types such as OFNR etc. and the armored fiber optic patch cords are actually light weight, the armored fiber optic patchcords can be with SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, SC/APC, ST/APC, FC/APC, LC/APC etc types of terminations.

 

patch-cord-or-pigtail

 

Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord Feature:

1. Withstands installation through tight bend radius
2. High Return Loss
3. Low Insertion Loss
4. Cable diameter: 3.0mm
5. Spiral steel armoured for flexibility
6. Protected from rodent and minor crush

 

1.Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord

sc-armored-duplex-singlemode-fiber-optic-patch-cord

SC-SC Armored Duplex SM fiber optic patch cord

fc-armored-duplex-singlemode-fiber-optic-patch-cord

FC-FC Armored Duplex SM fiber optic patch cord

2.Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord

lc-fc-armored-duplex-singlemode-fiber-optic-patch-cord

LC-FC Armored Duplex SM fiber optic patch cord

lc-fc-armored-duplex-singlemode-fiber-optic-patch-cord-2

LC-FC Armored Duplex SM fiber optic patch cord

3.Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord

fc-st-armored-duplex-singlemode-fiber-optic-patch-cord

FC-ST Armored Duplex SM fiber optic patch cord

fc-st-armored-duplex-singlemode-fiber-optic-patch-cord-2

FC-ST Armored Duplex SM fiber optic patch cord

 

Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord Paremeter:

 

Parameter Unit LC/SC/ST/FCArmoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord
SM(9/125) MM(50/125 or 62.5/125)
PC UPC APC PC
Insertion Loss dB ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2
Return Loss dB ≥45 ≥50 ≥60 ≥35
Exchangeability dB ≤0.2
Repeatability dB ≤0.2
Durability Time >1000
Operating Temperature °C -40~75
Storage Temperature °C -45~85

 

 

armoured-fiber-optic-patch-cord-1armoured-fiber-optic-patch-cord-2armoured-fiber-optic-patch-cord-3armoured-fiber-optic-patch-cord

 

Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord Application:
1. Patch panels within communications closets
2. Communications closet jumper
3. Communications closet to wall outlet
4. Wall outlet to transceiver
5. High bit rate data communications
6. Analogue Video Transmission

 

Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord Packaging :

 

FC Armored Duplex singlemode fiber optic patch cord

 

 

 

Send an inquiry for Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord sample evaluation

Take a minuate to tell us your contact details and requirements for Armoured Fiber Optic Patch Cord samples you are looking for, We will get back to you within 1-6 hours always.

Your Email ( *required )

Message