Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

coarse-wavelength-division-multiplexer

Advantages & Features

  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Wide pass band
  • High Channel Isolation
  • High Stability and reliability
  • Epoxy-free on Optical Path
Ask for free sample >> Fast Delivery

Product details for Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

CWDM Mux-Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all kinds applications and network solutions. Some most common ones are: Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer(CWDM) come as stand-alone modules and as 19 inches rack-mountassemblies, designed to multiplex (mux) or de-multiplex (demux) optical signals in CWDM systems with multiple channels at an ITU standards defined spacing of 20 nm. Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer features low insertion loss, high isolation and excellent environmental stability.The ITU-T G.694.2 standard compliant optical wavelength channels available are 1271 nm to 1611 nm at 20nm spacing.

Previously known as 1270 nm to 1610 nm until the relevant ITU standards had redefined the wavelengths to cater for laser temperature issues. A special range of CWDM units have been developed for RFOG (Radio Frequency over Glass) applications, permitting DOCSIS and HFC to operate over a EPON/GPON compliant Passive Optical Network (PON) as commonly deployed for Fibre to the Home (FTTH) developments.

Coarse wavelength division multiplexers (CWDM) are modules that increase the amount of bandwidth a fiber-optic system can carry, by transmitting multiple signals at various wavelengths along the fiber-optic cables. CWDM is also being used in cable television networks, where different wavelengths are used for the downstream and upstream signals. In these systems, the wavelengths used are often widely separated, for example the downstream signal might be at 1310 nm while the upstream signal is at 1550 nm. Our CWDM Mux Demux products provide up to 16-channel or even 18-channel Multiplexing on a single fiber. Due the the low insertion loss is needed in WDM networks.

 

CWDM Feature:

1.Uni-directional WDM system
2.High channel isolation
3.High band flatness
4.High stability and reliability

5.Low Insertion loss
6. Wide Wavelength Range
7. Low Crosstalk
8.Epoxy-free on Optical Path
9. Latching and Non-latching

 

1. Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

fiber-optic-1-2-2channel-1310nm-1550nm-cwdm-3

1-4 Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

cwdm-7

1-8 LC Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

2. Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

fiber-optic-1-4channel-cwdm-7

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

fiber-optic-1-8channel-cwdm

1-8 Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer

 

CWDM Applications:

1. Line Monitoring
2. WDM Network
3. Telecommunication
4. Cellular Application
5. Fiber Optical amplifier
6. Acess Network

 

CWDM Layout:

fiber optic 1- 8CHANNEL CWDM (3)_副本

 

CWDM Packaing:

 

fiber optic 1-2 2CHANNEL 1310nm 1550nm CWDM (4)

 

Send an inquiry for Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer sample evaluation

Take a minuate to tell us your contact details and requirements for Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer samples you are looking for, We will get back to you within 1-6 hours always.

Your Email ( *required )

Message