FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

fc-fiber-optic-patch-cord

Advantages & Features

  • Suitable for SMF or MMF cable
  • 100% tested and individual package
  • Low insertion and high return loss
  • Floating ferrule better for operation
  • Excellent exchangeability
Ask for free sample >> Fast Delivery

Product details for FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FC fiber optic patch cord also called fc fiber optic jumper/patch cable, includes fc single mode or multimode,simplex or duplex fiber optic patch cord with 9/125um,50/125um,62.5/125um indoor fiber optic cable. the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc.

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord was one of the most popular single-mode pigtails for many years. It also uses a 2.5 mm ferrule, but some of the early ones use ceramic inside stainless steel ferrules. It screws on firmly, but you must make sure you have the key aligned in the slot properly before tightening. It’s been mostly replaced by SCs and LCs. However, as a result of this characteristics for easy assemblies and installation, Our FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord are every competitive. The FC/PC Patch Cord incorporates a Physical Contact (PC) curved polished fiber end face that greatly reduces back-reflection over the regular FC Patch Cord with flat end-face ferrule.

The Telecomposer FC/PC Patch Cord is available in both single-mode and multimode versions, and is fully inter-mateable with NTT-FC products. Both single-mode and multimode versions come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end. These end-face types allow for faster polishing, and low back reflection and optical loss, while ensuring maximum repeatability.

Telecomposer offers an FC Tunable Patch Cord with four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment. A specially designed FC PM Patch Cord is available for use with Polarization Maintaining Fiber.

patch-cord-or-pigtail

 

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Feature:

1.Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC,TIA/EIA
2.NTT and JIS specifications
3.Low insertion loss & back reflection
4.One-piece construction & pull-proof design
5.Free-floating ceramic ferrule
6.Precision anti-rotation key

 

1.FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FC APC Simplex 9-125um Singlemode OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FC/APC SX 9/125um SM OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FC PC Simplex 50-125um Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FC/PC SX 50/125um MM OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

2.FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FC PC Simplex 50 125um Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cord (6)

FC/PC SX 50/125um MM OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FC PC Simplex 9-125um Singlemode OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord (12)

FC/PC SX 9/125um SM OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

 

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Parameters:

Type Single-mode Multimode
Patch cord Type FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Polishing Type PC UPC APC PC
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.25
Return Loss (dB) ≥45 ≥50 ≥60 N/A
Repeatability (dB) IL≤0.2  RL≤5 IL≤0.1
Vibration (dB) IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB IL≤0.2 dB
Exchangeability (dB) IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB IL≤0.2 dB
Tensile Strength F200N
Durability n=1000
Operation Temperature (℃) -40℃ ~+80℃
Ferrule Material Zirconia Ceramic
Cable Diameter (mm) Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0

 

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Application:

1.Optical Fiber Communications, Video , LAN, CATV Systems
2.Optical Network Equipments, Optical Test Equipments
3.Module Pigtails, Multi-media, Premise
4.Active device termination installations

 

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Packaging :

FC PC Simplex 9-125um Singlemode OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord (34)packaging

Send an inquiry for FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord sample evaluation

Take a minuate to tell us your contact details and requirements for FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord samples you are looking for, We will get back to you within 1-6 hours always.

Your Email ( *required )

Message