FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Simplex

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail China Manufacturer- 100% Free Sample

Advantages & Features

  • Suitable for SMF or MMF cable
  • 100% tested and individual package
  • Low insertion and high return loss
  • Floating ferrule better for operation
  • Excellent exchangeability
Ask for free sample >> Fast Delivery

Product details for FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Simplex

Buy FC Fiber Optic Pigtail China Manufacturer- 100% Free Sample from fiberfibra. With low price and high quality. 5% discount for bulk orders.

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail was one of the most popular single-mode pigtails for many years. It also uses a 2.5 mm ferrule, but some of the early ones use ceramic inside stainless steel ferrules. It screws on firmly, but you must make sure you have the key aligned in the slot properly before tightening. It’s been mostly replaced by SCs and LCs. However, as a result of this characteristics for easy assemblies and installation, Our FC Fiber Optic Pigtails are every competitive. The FC/PC pigtail incorporates a Physical Contact (PC) curved polished fiber end face that greatly reduces back-reflection over the regular FC pigtail with flat end-face ferrule.

The Telecomposer FC/PC pigtail is available in both single-mode and multimode versions, and is fully inter-mateable with NTT-FC products. Both single-mode and multimode versions come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end. These end-face types allow for faster polishing, and low back reflection and optical loss, while ensuring maximum repeatability.

Telecomposer offers an FC Tunable Pigtail with four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment. A specially designed FC PM Pigtail is available for use with Polarization Maintaining Fiber.

patch-cord-or-pigtail

 

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Feature:

1.Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC,TIA/EIA,
2.NTT and JIS specifications*
3.Low insertion loss & back reflection*
4.One-piece construction & pull-proof design
5.Free-floating ceramic ferrule
6.Precision anti-rotation key
7.UL-rated plastic housing and boots in
8.a variety of colors
9.Telcordia style boots
10.Corrosion resistant body (Nickel Plated Brass)

 

1.FC Fiber Optic Pigtail

fc-pc-9-125um-os1-singlemode-fiber-optic-pigtail-4

FC PC 9/125um OS1 Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail

fc-apc-9-125um-os1-singlemode-fiber-optic-pigtail

FC APC 9/125um OS1 Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail

2. FC Fiber Optic Pigtail

fc-pc-50-125um-om3-multimode-fiber-optic-pigtail

FC PC 50/125um OM3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail

fc-pc-50-125um-om2-multimode-fiber-optic-pigtail

FC PC 50/125um OM2 Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail

 

 

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Parameters:

Type Single-mode Multimode
Patch cord Type FC Fiber Optic pigtail
Polishing Type PC UPC APC PC
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.25
Return Loss (dB) ≥45 ≥50 ≥60 N/A
Repeatability (dB) IL≤0.2  RL≤5 IL≤0.1
Vibration (dB) IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB IL≤0.2 dB
Exchangeability (dB) IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB IL≤0.2 dB
Tensile Strength F200N
Durability n=1000
Operation Temperature (℃) -40℃ ~+80℃
Ferrule Material Zirconia Ceramic
Cable Diameter (mm) Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0

 

FC Fiber Optic PigtailApplication:

1.Optical Fiber Communications, Video , LAN, CATV Systems
2.Optical Network Equipments, Optical Test Equipments
3.Module Pigtails, Multi-media, Premise
4.Active device termination installations

 

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Packaging:

 

packaging

 

 

Send an inquiry for FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Simplex sample evaluation

Take a minuate to tell us your contact details and requirements for FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Simplex samples you are looking for, We will get back to you within 1-6 hours always.

Your Email ( *required )

Message