LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

lc-fiber-optic-patch-cord

Advantages & Features

  • Suitable for SMF or MMF cable
  • 100% tested and individual package
  • Low insertion and high return loss
  • High dense connection, easy for operation
  • Excellent exchangeability
Ask for free sample >> Fast Delivery

Product details for LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord also called lc fiber optic jumper/patch cable, includes lc single mode or multimode,simplex or duplex fiber optic patch cord with 9/125um,50/125um,62.5/125um indoor fiber optic cable. the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc.

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord are small form factor fiber optic patch cord. The LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord resemble a small LC fiber patch cord. Lucent Technologies first developed the LC patch cord for TelCo environment uses. Hence, LC stands for Lucent Pigtails. LC fiber patch cable have been standardized as FOCIS 10 (Fiber Optic patch cord Intermateability Standards) in EIA/TIA-604-10. The LC patch cord uses a 1.25 mm ferrule, half the dimension of the ST ferrule or a regular ceramic ferrule patch cord. The LC gives excellent performance and is greatly preferred for single mode transmission.

The Telecomposer LC Unibody is fully compatible with the original LC family of single-mode and multimode patch cord, adapters and associated components, manufactured under a worldwide license from OFS Fitel. The Unibody features a compact, pull-proof design with RJ-45 style interface, and features a one-piece molded housing with internal strength member, for significantly improved 90? side-pull performance under Telcordia GR-326-CORE testing. It is manufactured using a ruggedized material that results in a latch trigger up to four times stronger than average.

The LC Unibody Series includes an optional anti-snag collar that prevents accidental tear and damage in high density networks. The collar comes in either simplex or duplex configurations, and can be used on the same pigtail body, eliminating the need to purchase different housing styles. The series includes a jumper designed for 2.0mm cordage, and a Behind the Wall (BTW) version for 900m buffered fiber. The Unibody can be used for single-mode and multimode applications with either a PC or APC end-face. Plastic housing and boot made from UL rated materials are also available. The series is compliant with Telcordia GR-326-CORE, IEC 61754-20, and TIA/EIA 604-10 standards, and meets independent testing criteria from OFS Fitel.

patch-cord-or-pigtail

 

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Feature:

1.Compact, pull-proof design, with RJ-45 style interface
2.Fully compatible with standard LC products
3.Optional anti-snag simplex collar and duplex clip
4.Patch cord body can be used for both simplex and duplex configurations
5.Average insertion loss: 0.06 dB
6.Average return loss: 55 dB
7.Plastic housing and boot made from UL-rated materials

 

1. LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC PC Simplex 50-125um Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cord (11)

LC/PC SX 50/125um MM OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC APC Simplex 9-125um Singlemode OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC/APC SX 9/125um SM OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

2.LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC PC Simplex 9-125um Singlemode OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord (29)

LC/PC SX 9/125um SM OS1 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

LC PC Simplex 50-125um Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cord (13)

LC/PC SX 50/125um MM OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

 

 

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Parameters:

Type Single-mode Multimode
Patch cord Type ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Polishing Type PC UPC APC PC
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.25
Return Loss (dB) ≥45 ≥50 ≥60 N/A
Repeatability (dB) IL≤0.2  RL≤5 IL≤0.1
Vibration (dB) IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB IL≤0.2 dB
Exchangeability (dB) IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB IL≤0.2 dB
Tensile Strength F200N
Durability n=1000
Operation Temperature (℃) -40℃ ~+80℃
Ferrule Material Zirconia Ceramic
Cable Diameter (mm) Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0

 

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Application:

1.Telecom / Datacom, LANs, CATV
2.Fiber to the Home, Premises Distribution
3.Gigabit Applications (Ethernet, ATM, SONET, etc.)

4.Data communication network
5. Telecommunication optical transmission network

 

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Packaging:

LC PC Simplex 50-125um Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cord (22)

 

Send an inquiry for LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord sample evaluation

Take a minuate to tell us your contact details and requirements for LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord samples you are looking for, We will get back to you within 1-6 hours always.

Your Email ( *required )

Message